Preliminary Programme

ADVANCES IN GYNECOLOGIC ONCOLOGY

 
MILAN, 11/12 NOVEMBER  2019

MONDAY NOVEMBER 11TH, 2019                                                

8:45- 9:00
Registration of partecipant                                                                                               
9:00 – 9:15 
WELCOME
Francesco Raspagliesi
9:15 – 9:45
MAGISTRAL LECTURES
Sustainibility of cancer treatment 


Sergio Pecorelli
Diagnostic Tools 
Chairmen: Dorella Franchi - Tiziano Maggino - Simone Ferrero
9:45 – 10:05
Sonography in evaluation of adnexal mass


Valentina Chiappa 

10:05 – 10:25
Diffusion MRI in peritoneal carcinomatosis  


Stefania Rizzo

10:25 – 10:45
US vs MRI in cervical cancer staging 


Daniela Fischerova 

10:45 – 11:00
Coffee Break
11:00 – 11:20
Radiomic and radio-genomic: advances 


Isabel Thomassin Naggara 

11:20 – 11:40
Role of PMA  evaluation in  conservative surgery


Edgardo Somigliana

11:40 – 12:00
Inverventional Radiology in gynecologic oncology


Alfonso Marchianò

Cervical  Cancer 
Chairmen: Pierluigi Benedetti Panici - Enrico Sartori - Fabio Ghezzi
12:00 – 12:20
NEW FIGO staging system

Franco Odicino
12:20 – 12:40
LAAC trial: revolutionary results, criticisms and possible explanation


Denis Querleu 

12:40 – 13:00
Which patients suitable for surgery or  NACHT


Roberto Angioli
13:00 – 14:00
Lunch
14:00 - 14:20
Radio vs Chemo adjuvant post-surgical treatment


Fabio Landoni
14:20 – 14:40
Sentinel node evaluation 


Fabrice Lecuru

14:40 – 15:00
Particle Therapy in Malignant Gynecological Tumors

Francesca Valvo

15:00 - 15:20
Chemotherapy in advanced and metastatic cervical cancer


Isabel Ray Coquard

Tumor Board 1 Cervical cancer
Chairman: Francesco Raspagliesi



15:20 – 16:20                     
Provokers: Denis Querleu - Pierluigi Benedetti Panici



Primary & Secondary Prevention 
Chairmen: TBD
16:20 – 16:40                     
Profilactic and therapeutic HPV vaccine: update on safety, coverage and screening

Giorgio Bogani
16:40 – 17:00                     
Mismatch repair and homologous ricombination system deficiency 

Maurizio D'Incalci 
17:00 – 17:10                     
Prophilactic surgery in gynecologic malignancies

Luca Bocciolone
17:10 – 17:20                     
Coffee Break
Uterine corpus cancer
Chairmen: Stefano Greggi - Pierandrea De Iaco - Alessandro Buda 
17:20 – 17:30                     
Biologic Signature - changing rules?

Biagio Paolini
17:30 – 17:50                     
Sentinel node mapping: state of arts

Fabio Martinelli
17:50 – 18:10                     
ITC and micro-metastases 

TBD
18:10 – 18:30                   
Updates  in adjuvant  treatment  algorithms

Angiolo Gadducci
18:30 – 18:50                     
Update on new drugs for methastatic EC

Eric Lujade Lauraine
18:50 – 19:10                     
Bariatric  Oncological  Surgery (BAS) 



TUESDAY NOVEMBER 12TH, 2019
Tumor Board 2 Endometrial cancer 
Chairman: Paolo Zola
08:15 – 09:15      
Provokers: Paolo Scollo - Tiziano Maggino
Focus on
9:15 – 9:35
Fakes in Oncology  

TBD
Ovarian Cancer Surgery
Chairmen: Angelo Maggioni - Francesco Raspagliesi - Roberto Angioli
9:35 – 09:55
Primary cytoreduction and Surgical Proficiency (Centralizaton of care) 

Andreas Du Bois
09:55 – 10:15
BRCA status  and  Surgical treatment   

TBD
10:15 – 10:35
Secondary cytoreducton - Desktop vs GOG results  

Andreas Du Bois
10:35 – 10:50
Coffee Break 
10:50 – 11:10
Intraperitoneal chemotherapy and HIPEC  

Jalid Sehouli
11:10 – 11:30
Frailty and  ERAS !!!!

Giovanni Aletti
Tumor Board 3 Ovarian cancer
Chairman: Anna Fagotti
11:30 – 12:30
Provokers: Stefano Greggi
Ovarian cancer 
Chairmen: Filippo De Braud - Pierfrancesco Conte - TBD
12:30 – 12:50
Targeting angiogenesis: front-line or recurrence?

Isabel Ray Coquard
12:50 – 13:10
Changing the outlook in ovarian cancer: the role of PARP-i

Rebecca Kristeleit
13:10 – 14:10
Lunch
14:10 – 14:30
The impact of immunotherapy on ovarian cancer

Sandro Pignata
14:30 – 14:50
New guidelines and perspectives of first line treatment

Eric Pujade Lauraine 
14:50 – 15:10
New guidelines and algorithms of other lines of treatment  

Nicoletta Colombo
Tumor Board 4  Treatment related morbidity
Chairmen: Giovanna Salerno - Francesco Raspagliesi - Fabio Landoni - TBD
15:10 – 15:30
Treatment related morbidity ovarian cancer

Andreas Du Bois
15:30 – 15:50
Treatment related morbidity cervical cancer

Denis Querleu
15:50 – 16:10
Treatment related morbidity vascular injuries

Jalid Sehouli